Upcoming Events

Amabile Spring 2024 Concert

Bethany Lutheran Church
7968 Finch Rd NE, Bainbridge Island, WA 98370

Friday, April 12th at 7:30 pm
Saturday, April 13th at 7:30 pm

Amabile Spring 2024 Concert with Sakai Choir

St. Cecilia Parish
1310 Madison Ave N, Bainbridge Island, WA 98110

Saturday, April 13th at 2:00 pm

Past Performances

Winter 2023

Songs for a Winter’s Night

Link to performance on YouTube

  • Dec 1, 7:30, Bethany Lutheran Church
  • Dec 2, 3:00, Bethany Lutheran Church
  • Dec 3, 7:30, Bethany Lutheran Church

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Accompanist: Katrina Noble
Special Guests:

  • Olympic Serenade String Quartet (Priscilla Jones, Peggy Brady, Katherine Davies, Justine Jeanotte)

Program:

  1. Processional from “A Ceremony of Carols”, by Benjamin Britten
  2. Gloria in Excelsis Deo, by Antonio Vivaldi
  3. O Nata Lux, by Morten Lauridsen
  4. Cold December Flies Away, arranged by Daniel Schreiner
  5. When Angels Sing, by Mark Miller
  6. Hark! The Herald Angels Sing, by Felix Mendelssohn, arranged by Joshua Sparkman
  7. In Dulci Jubilo, arranged by Laura Hawley
  8. Christe Redemptor Omnium, by Ivo Antognini
  9. Olympic Serenade String Quartet: Bell’s In Dulci Jubilo, arranged by Mathew Noughington
  10. Betelehemu, arranged by Wendell P. Whalum
  11. Wexford Carol, arranged by Elaine Hagenberg
  12. Here We Come a-Caroling, arranged by Brant Adams
  13. Five-Sided S’vivon, arranged by Robert Applebaum
  14. Song for a Winter’s Night, by Gordon Lightfoot, arranged by Robin Salkeld
  15. See Amid the Winter’s Snow, by Edward Caswall, arranged by Dan Forrest

Winter 2023

A Christmas Party with Amabile Choir

  • Dec 16, 7:30, Jewel Box Theater, Poulsbo, WA
  • Dec 17, 2:00, Jewel Box Theater, Poulsbo, WA

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter

Program:

  1. Jingle Bells – J. Pierpont arr. by Kirby Shaw
  2. Carol of the Bells – Mikola Leontovich, arr. By Peter Wilhousky
  3. To Shorten Winter’s Sadness – Thomas Weelkes, arr. by John Leavitt
  4. Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas – Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane
  5. Santa Claus Is Comin’ To Town – arr. by J. Wright
  6. Fairytale of New York – Shane MacGowan & Jem Finer
  7. Deck the Halls – Audience Participation
  8. Welcome Christmas From The Grinch – Dr. Seuss, Albert Hague, arr. By Any Beck
  9. Santa Baby – Joan Javits & Phillip Springer
  10. The 12 Days of Christmas – arr. by Michael Klein
  11. Snow From Irving Berlin’s “White Christmas” – Irving Berlin, arr. by Mark Brymer
  12. Christmas for Cowboys – John Denver
  13. Christmas for Cowgirls – Drake Milligan
  14. The Man With the Bag – Harold Stanley, Irving Taylor, and Dudley Brooks
  15. The Christmas Song – Mel Torme & Robert Wells
  16. Breath of Heaven ( Mary’s Song) – Chris Eaton & Amy Grant
  17. Gesu Bambino – Frederick Martens & Peitro A. Yon
  18. The 12 Days After Christmas – Frederick Silver
  19. Song for a Winter’s Night – Gordon Lightfoot, arr. by Robin Salkeld
  20. Silent Night – Audience Participation

Spring 2023

United in Song

Link to performance on YouTube

  • May 5, 7:30, Bethany Lutheran Church
  • May 6, 3:00, Rolling Bay Presbyterian Church
  • May 6, 7:30, Bethany Lutheran Church

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Accompanist: Laura Milleson
Special Guests:

  • Sakai Intermediate School Choir, under the direction of Katie Gibbs
  • Members of the Poulsbo Community Orchestra

Program:

  1. Let The River Run, by Carly Simon, arranged by Craig Hella Johnson
  2. Muusika (Music), by Part Uusberg, poem by Juan Liiv (1864-1913)
  3. The Sweetheart of the Sun, by Eric William Barnum, poem by Thomas Hood (1798-1845)
  4. Ain’t No Grave Can Hold My Body Down, traditional spiritual text, arranged byPaul Caldwell and Sean Ivory
  5. Hold Me, Rock Me, by Brian Tate
  6. Amor De Mi Alma (You Are The Love Of My Soul), by Z. Randall Stroope, poem by Garcilaso de la Vega (c1503-1536)
  7. There Is A Meeting Here Tonight, by Bob Gibson, Alex Hassilev, Glenn Yarbrough, arranged by Cantus, edited by Reinaldo and Takach
  8. Children Will Listen, from “Into The Woods,” by Stephen Sondheim, arranged by Mark Brymer
  9. Not While I’m Around, from “Sweeney Todd,” by Stephen Sondheim, arranged by Mark Brymer
  10. The Millworker, by James Taylor, arranged by Susan LaBarr
  11. I Love You / What A Wonderful World, by Larry Norman and Randy Stonehill / George David Weiss and Bob Thiele, arranged by Craig Hella Johnson
  12. Light of a Clear Blue Morning, by Dolly Parton, arranged by Craig Hella Johnson
  13. Where The Light Begins, by Susan LaBarr, text by Jan Richardson

Winter 2022

Songs of Hope, Joy and Peace

  • Dec 2, 7:30, Bethany Lutheran Church
  • Dec 3, 3:00, Rolling Bay Presbyterian Church
  • Dec 3, 7:30, Bethany Lutheran Church

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Accompanist: Tara Stein
Special Guests:

  • Olympic Serenade Trio (Priscilla Jones, Katherine Davies, Justine Jeanotte?
Program:

  1. O Come, O Come, Emmanuel, arranged by Alice Parker and Robert Shaw
  2. Gaude et Laetare, by Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, edited by James Rodde
  3. Hodie, arranged by J. Edmund Hughes and Brian Edward Galante
  4. Sing We Now of Christmas, arranged by Kyle Pederson
  5. Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind, by Sarah Quartel, text by William Shakespeare
  6. Miles to Go Before I Sleep, by Larry Nickel, poem by Robert Frost
  7. Huron Carol, arranged by Edward Henderson
  8. I Will Light Candles This Christmas, by Kim Andre Arnesen
  9. Gloucestershire Wassail, arranged by Steve Huffines
  10. Solstice Carol, by Kim Baryluk, arranged by Scott Reimer
  11. Al Hanisim, by David Ludwig, from Four Hanukkah Songs, Hanukkah Cantata
  12. Candle Blessings, by David Ludwig, from Four Hanukkah Songs, Hanukkah Cantata
  13. Let the Stable Still Astonish, by Dan Forrest, lyrics by Leslie Leyland Fields

Winter 2022 – Special Event

A Christmas Party

  • Dec 18, 2:00, Jewel Box Theater, Poulsbo, WA

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Special Guests:

  • Ensembles and soloists from the Amabile Choir

Program:

  1. Caroling, Caroling, by Alfred Burt, lyrics by Wihla Hutson
  2. Carol of the Bells, by Mykola Leontovych, lyrics by Peter J. Wilhousky
  3. You That Wont to My Pipe’s Sound, by Thomas Morley
  4. Coventry Carol, traditional, lyrics by Robert Croo
  5. African Noel, by Victor C. Johnson
  6. Gesù, bambino, by Pietro Yon, lyrics by Frederick Martens
  7. Angels We Have Heard on High, French tune, lyrics by J Chadwick, arranged by Dan Cutchen
  8. What Child Is This, Greensleeves melody, lyrics by William Chatterton Dix
  9. Deck the Hall in 7/8, Welsh melody, lyrics by Thomas Oliphant, arranged by James McElvey
  10. Christmas Time Is Here, by Lee Mendelson, lyrics by Vince Guaraldi, arranged by Michelle Wier
  11. I’ll Be Home for Christmas, by Walter Kent, lyrics by Kim Gannon
  12. Jingle Bells, by James Lord Pierpont
  13. Little Jack Frost, by Al Stillman & Seger Ellis, arranged by Jacob Narverud
  14. White Christmas, by Irving Berlin
  15. Merry Christmas Darling, by R. Carpenter, lyrics by Frank Pooler
  16. Holly Jolly Christmas. By Johnny Marks
  17. Blue Christmas, by Billy Hayes and Jay Johnson
  18. Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas, by Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane, arranged by Doug Andrews
  19. Solstice Carol, by Kim Baryluk, arranged by Scott Reimer
  20. O Holy Night, by Adolphe Adam, lyrics based on French poem
  21. Silent Night, by Franz Xaver Gruber, lyrics by Joseph Mohr

Spring 2022

Together Again

  • May 20, 7:30, Bethany Lutheran Church
  • May 21, 7:30, Bethany Lutheran Church

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Accompanist: Tara Stein
Special Guests:

  • Olivia Sethney, English horn

Program:

  1. Tshotsholoza, traditional South African Freedom Song, adapted by Jeffery L. Ames
  2. Sicut Cervus, by Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594)
  3. Haste Thee, Nymph, by George Frederic Handel, poem by John Milton, adapted by Robert A. Boyd
  4. Set Me As A Seal, by Richard Nance, lyrics from the Song of Solomon
  5. Charlie Is My Darling, traditional poem by Robert Burns (1759-1796), arranged by Sarah Rimkus
  6. Sing Me To Heaven, by Daniel E. Gawthrop
  7. The Tree Of Peace, by Gwyneth Walker, poem by John Greenleaf Whittier (1807-1892)
  8. Cornerstone, by Shawn Kirchner
  9. Sing, My Child, by Sarah Quartel
  10. I Wish You Love, arranged by Kirby Shaw, lyrics by Albert Beach
  11. Will The Circle Be Unbroken, traditional Appalachian song, arranged by J. David Moore
  12. For Good, from the musical Wicked by Stephen Schwartz, arranged by Kirby Shaw
  13. Music In The Air, African American spiritual, arranged by Ryan Murphy

Winter 2020

Virtual Winter Concert

  • Virtual performance made available on Dec 18, 2020

Link to performance on YouTube

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter

Program:

  1. When Angels Sing, by Mark Miller, words by Herb Frombach
  2. Still, Still, Still, Austrian carol, arranged by Ken Berg
  3. Deck the Halls, traditional Welsh song, arranged by Alice Parker and Robert Shaw
  4. Dormi, Jesu, traditional, arranged by Mark Burrows
  5. The Virgin Mary Had a Baby Boy, traditional, arranged by Tom Gentry
  6. The Yearning,” music by Craig Courtney, words by Susan Bentall Boersma
  7. It Came Upon the Midnight Clear,” words by Edmund H. Sears, music by Richard S. Willis, arranged by Kirby Shaw

Winter 2019

Child of Light

  • December 2019, St. Barnabas Episcopal Church

Link to performance on YouTube

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Accompanist: Katrina Noble
Special Guests:

  • Olympic Serenade Quartet (Priscilla Jones, Katherine Davies, Justine Jeanotte, Reid Blickenstaff)

Program:

  1. Lo, How a Rose E’er Blooming, arranged by J. Edmund Hughes
  2. Make We Joy Now in This Fest, arranged by Ian Assersohn
  3. Ave Generosa, by Ola Gjeilo, text by Hildegard von Bingen
  4. The Rose, by Ola Gjeilo, text by Christina Rossetti
  5. Fanfare, Air and Dance (String Quartet), by Glenn Spring
  6. Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day, traditional English, arranged by Matthew Culloton
  7. In the Bleak Midwinter, by Gustav Holst, from text by Rossetti, arranged by Mark Hayes
  8. A King Is Born, by Sy Gorieb and Tim Hosman, arranged by Tim Sarsany
  9. O Magnum Mysterium, by Morten Lauridsen
  10. Lully, Lulla, Lullay, Coventry Carol, arranged by Philip Stopford
  11. Child of Light, by Daniel Kantor
  12. The Christimas Song, by Mel Torme and Robert Wells, arranged by Ed Lojeski
  13. The Chanukah Song (We Are Lights), by Steve Young and Stephen Schwartz, arranged by Ryan Nowlin
  14. Ding Dong! Merrily on High, by George Ratcliffe Woodward, arranged by Ryan Murphy

Spring 2019

Places of the Heart

  • May  17 & 18, 2019, St. Barnabas Episcopal Church

Link to first half of performance on YouTube
Link to second half of performance on YouTube

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Accompanist: Laura Milleson

Program:

  1. In Meeting We Are Blessed, by Troy Robertson, text by R. Gatsnahos (from John Donne)
  2. Sure On This Shining Night, by Morten Lauridsen, poem by James Agee
  3. I’ll Fly Away, by Albert Brumley, arranged by Shawn Kirchner
  4. The Birds’ Lullaby, by Sarah Quartel, poem by E. Pauline Johnson
  5. Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star, French melody, arranged by Daniel Elder
  6. Lullaby (from Three Nocturnes), by Daniel Elder
  7. Hands Are Knockin’, by Kyle Pederson
  8. Baba Yetu, by Christopher Tin, from Swahili adaptation by Chris Kiargiri
  9. How Can I Keep From Singing?, by Robert Lowry, arranged by Rollo Dilworth
  10. Loch Lomond, traditional Scottish, arranged by Jonathan Quick
  11. I Am Not Yours, by Z/ Randall Stroope, poem by Sara Teasdale
  12. Cindy, traditional, arranged by Alice Parker
  13. In My Life, by Lennon/McCartney, arranged by Roger Emerson
  14. The Song We Sing, by Jacob Narverud, poem by Robert Bode
  15. The Awakening, by Joseph M. Martin

Winter 2018

On Earth: Peace, Love and Joy

  • December, 2018, St. Barnabas Episcopal Church

Link to first half of performance on YouTube
Link to second half of performance on YouTube

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Accompanist: Laura Milleson
Special Guests:

  • Olympic Serenade Quartet (Priscilla Jones, Katherine Davies, Justine Jeanotte, Reid Blickenstaff and Abby Sullivan)
  • Jim Cauter and Jeannie Grassi, percussion
  • Merry Cockroft, bass
  • Katie Green, flute

Program:

  1. Dona Nobis Pacem, by Guilio Caccini, arranged by James A. Moore
  2. Veni, Veni Emmanuel, by Michael John Trotta
  3. Lux Arumque, by Eric Whitacre
  4. Cradle Hymn, by Kim Andre Arnesen
  5. Pieces en Concert: I. Prelude, II. Siciliene, III. La Tromba, by Francois Couperin
  6. Still, Still, Still, Austrian carol, arranged by Matthew Culloton
  7. O Yule, Full of Gladness, Norwegian caron, arranged by Carolyn Jennings
  8. Ecce Novum, by Ola Gjeilo, text Piae Cantiones (1582)
  9. Betelehemu, Nigerian carol, arranged by Michael Olatunji, Wendell Whalum, Barrington Brooks
  10. Pat-a-Pan, Burgundian carol, arranged by David Conte
  11. Gaudate, by Michael Engelhardt, text Piae Cantiones (1582)
  12. His Light In Us, by Kim Andre Arnesen
  13. Brightest and Best, Southern harmony, arranged by Shawn Kirchner
  14. Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas, by Hugh martin, arranged by Doug Andrews
  15. Bahana Haba’a, by Nurit Hirsch, arranged by David J. Xiques
  16. Gloria, by Dominick Argento

Spring 2018

Hope For A Brighter Day

  • May 2018, St. Barnabas Episcopal Church

Conductor: Sylvia Cauter
Accompanist: Laura Milleson

Program:

  1. Canticum Novum, by Ivo Antognini
  2. Ubi Caritas, by Ola Gjeilo
  3. I Dream A World, by Dwight Bigler
  4. Hard Times Come Again No More, by Stephen Foster, arranged by Alice Parker
  5. Earth Song, by Frank Ticheli
  6. The Tree of Peace, by Gwyneth Walker
  7. Flight Song, by Kim Andre Arnesen
  8. Babethandaza, traditional South African folk song, arranged by Daniel Hughes
  9. The Wisdom of the Moon, by Susan LaBarr
  10. Wanting Memories, by Ysaye M. Barnwell
  11. Voice Dance, by Greg Jasperse
  12. Will the Circle Be Unbroken, traditional, arranged by J. David Moore
  13. Unclouded Day, by J. K. Alwood, arranged by Shawn Kirchner
  14. True light, American spiritual, arranged by Keith Hampton

2015-2019

Playlist of all Amabile Choir Performances 2015-2019

Link to performances on YouTube